School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. First get the track of a rabbit through a gap in the hedge to be sure it is a rabit track look in the grass and you will see a hop here and there. Then get a peg about ten inches long and stick it well into the ground then tie a piece of cord about six inches long to the stick. Get a piece of wire and put a nooze on it and fix the end of the wire to the end of the cord. The rabbit comes along he runs quickely through the gap he finds that he is stopped and tries to go back but the more he struggles the tighter the nooze gets around his neck.
    English
  2. Get a turnip. Scoop it out very finely with a spoon. Make two holes for the eyes. Scoop a nose and a mouth Put a lighted candle in behind. Get a