School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Money is sometimes given to them when they visit the house and sometimes apples and nuts. Some people allow the visitors into the house and let them sing and dance as long as they like. Much fun is caused by the funny dresses worn and no one enjoys it as much as those taking part. I is only on Hallowe'en that any custom like this is observed in the district of Ballycorus.
  2. I am not living on a farm but I know several farmers in the distric(t.) They all keep cows and some of the cows have names such as. When driving in the cows the farmer says harrish. I think this is an English form of thar nais. The same cry is used when herding calves.
    The cowhouse is called used