School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    what my Auntie thought it might be, she said that perhaps it was a soul in distress who needed a prayer and that when the Priest prayed it probably was relieved and vanished. This happened almost 60 years ago.

One night when a man was going home some time after twelve o'clock, up past Puck's Castle he heard lovely sweet music as he was going home. He stopped for a time and went over but could not see any one at all At first he thought some-one trying to frighten him, and said that their were no such people as fairies. He thought he would go home, but he had gone far when he was thrown on to the ground. When got up he had a hump on his back. The result is that no one will go up there after twelve o'clock.
    Áine Ní Conraoi
    Mr Brack