School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. The road that passed the school is known as the Ballycorus Road. It leads from the village of Kilternan on the main road from Dublin to Enniskerry, to Loughlinstown and Shankill. Just beside the school, a bridge was built over the Loughlinstown River in 1910. Before that time the river was crossed by a ford and the surface of the road was rough and uneven. An old pass way went from this bridge to a Tuck Mill about a half a mile through the fields. This old road ran almost parallel to the river, and is now covered with grass. The formation of the road can be clearly seen for the greater part of the way but here and there it is scarcely discernable. The river was also diverted to supply the water power with which the mill was worked
    A hollow in the field and the remains of a few stone walls is all that remains in the place where the
        1. public infrastructure