School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from work very late.

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from work very late.
    On his way home he saw something on the side of the road. As he came near it he said "what in the name' of goodness is this." He went over to it and said "what is the matter with you". He came near the man and said, "what has you out this hour of the night." The man said "I was working very late and I had a long way to go.
    The white said, "would you like me to fill (fill) that can with gold," "Yes," said the man for gold is not very plentyfull. The man gave the other man and he disappeared for a while. When he came back he showed the man the can of gold. The man was delighted to see the can full of gold. He thanked the man, and he went home as quickly as he could. He soon reached home and he put the can of gold up quite safe untill the next morning. He went to bed very happy.
    The next morning he got up very late. When he got up he though of the gold. He took off the led and to his surprise he
    Fhílis Ní Fhéargháill
    Glencullen, Co. Dublin