School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

Once an Irishman was about to enter a Public house and the Priest happened to pass and said to him, "Paddy, are you aware that every time you enter the pub that the divil goes along with you." Paddy answered and said to the Priest.
    "Bedad Father and he needn't come in today I have only got the price of one drink.
    Maibh Ní Conghaile
    Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin

There was once a servant man engaged to do all farming work.

There was once a servant man engaged to do all farming work. The second morning his master was sick, and the mistress went out to give him his usual orders. The man was very rude to his mistress. When the master heard of it he said "John what way did you address the mistress yesterday morning." oh, bedad sir," replied John, "I know nothing about dressing her, go in and dress her yourself."