School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. The ruins of Shanganagh can be seen in the garden of a house on the Shanganagh road from Shankill to Killiney just where the road crosses the stream that comes from Loughlinstown. This castle was built by Thomas Lawless and was afterwards held and enlarged by the Walshes. Loughlinstown Castle was a little distance from it on the other side of the stream and Loughlinstown Commons.
    One side of the keep of Shanganagh is left, the rest has fallen. The remains of enormous fireplaces can be seen. The staircase can be seen in the thickness of the wall. This castle is believed to have been destroyed by fire in 1763. The rest of the building was more likely to be destroyed by fire than the keep. There was a large hall attached to it roofed with thatch. Shanganagh remained with the Walsh family until the middle of the eighteenth century when it passed