School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from work very late.

(continued from previous page)
    found that all the gold had disappeared from the can. He was very angry and said, I think it was a fairy I met last night for faires do things like that. And he lost his day's work for the sake of the can of gold.
  2. When King O Toole lived where Powerscourt lives now The English wanted by fair means or foul to conquer him They sent a band of soldiers from Dublin to try to kill him but they had to return without succeeding As they were returning they rested at the big tree of Loughlinstown where there was an Inn They refreshments at the Inn As they were feasting one bet he could kill O Toole if he was let Another said he could do it So the officer said he would give place of O Toole to the
    Mr Dowd