School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. Stand the Lady on the mountain who she is I cannot tell. We all get round in a row some girl has to be the Lady she says "all I want gold and Silver and a nice young gentheman" and then the ring says "now go round and choose your best choose the everyone you love best. Then someone is chosen and the girls in the ring says "go to Church love put on your rings stand up love take a long walk away come home love." The two girls that leave the ring. When the two girls come back they say "open the gates and let me through and they break open the ring and the girls in the ring say "not till you show your black" and blue" and the two girls say "there's my black and there's my blue and they put out one foot and then they put the other foot. Then they break open the ring and let the two girls into the ring.