School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. Before the new school was erected the children of Meenbane we taught in what is called Meenbane old school.
    It is an old thatched ruined structure built one hundred years ago. It is built by the roadside about twenty yards from the new school.
    It is a one storey building with two windows and two rooms. It was not always like this. During the time teaching was going on in the school there was only one room and it must have been very small. The floor is boarded and the fire is on the hearth.
    The roof being low and that along with the windows being so small made the room very dark. Therefore it must have been very difficult for the teachers to work and the children to study.
    There were three desks for the children, a writing-desk for the teacher, and a little press. There was only one National teacher but there were not as many children.
    In the Winter some of the big boys of about seventeen years of age came back
        1. buildings