School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

About fifty years ago when the fairies were very plentiful a very peculiar thing happened. One Summer's evenin' me (my) father an' Annie, me sister, were out workin' on the mountain at the peats till late in the evenin'.
    When we come agin (again) me father passed the remark that the byre wasn't cleaned out. A (I) took me graipe an' barra (barrow) an' put out two barra-fulls an' jist (just) then a heared (heard) Annie callin' may (me). A jist left the graipe aginst (against) the byre dure (door) an' efter (after) a wus (was) finished taukin' (talking) a went back agin te (to) finish me work, but what de (do) ye (you) think but divil (devil) the graipe could a see. Then a asked Annie an' she sayed (said) that she seen (saw) may lavin' (leaving) it aginst the byre dure. His (We) spent the whole evenin' searchin' ye know an' me father towl (told) may te get the cows.
    A took me wee stick an' set out te the fiel' but damn the cow could a see. A run te the house for Annie an' may father, an' we lucked (looked) the whole evenin'
    Robert Bell
    Aughkeely, Co. Donegal