School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

Once upon a time there lived a woman named Mrs Doherty who was very poor.

Once upon a time there lived a woman named Mrs. Doherty who was very poor and had five children. She did not know how she was to get food for them.
    One day while she was sitting at the fire thinking how she was going to get a dinner for the children when they would come in from school she heard the light footsteps of a woman on the doorstep. She knocked and then the woman of the house opened the door and in walked on old fairy woman, sat down beside the fire and began a conversation.
    Then Mrs. Doherty told the fairy how poor she was. Then the old fairy told her not to fear that she would give her a means to provide food for her children. She took from under her shawl a tiny machine and a bag full of corn and showed her how to make indian meal. Before she went away she told her when she would awake in the mornings she would find money under the pillow and corn outside.
    Mrs Hannigan
    Cappry, Co. Donegal