School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. There is a certain spot between MacNamees mountain and Duffy's on which any person who walks takes 'Féar Gortac'.
    Fear Gortac is a dreadful hunger which people take while walking over certain places especially mountains. The ground beneath our feet when we take this hunger is known as 'Hungry Ground'. It is said that someone who was eating bread trod on this spot and let no crumbs fall.
    The fairies then cursed the spot because they were hungry and had he let any crumbs fall they would have eaten them and thus satisfied their hunger. That is why we take 'Fear Gortach'. One bite of oat-bread is sufficient to banish the hunger.
    Pat Breslin
    Largnalore, Co. Donegal