School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. About seventy years ago there occured a remarkable thing in this locality. There was a knowe or elevated height known as "James Hone's knowe," in close proximity to Meenbane School now a quarry.
    One summer day old Jame Hone was grazing how cows there and he lit a fire to burn furzs or something of that nature. All of a sudden his cows became frantic and began to bellow, made off down the road towards the river Finn. Old Hone being a very loud voiced man raised the alarm and everyone gathered to bring them back but it was of no avail. they passed down through the present town of Ballybofey and the crowd after, until finally they were stopped and captured by the old revenue police of Stranorlar.
    During the absence of Old Hone in pursuit of his cattle a little red haired woman came into his wife and explained the extraordinary circumstances, that it was owing to her husband setting a fire on the summit of the hill which caused such intense heat underneath, that it was about to burn the fairies
    Henry Ward