School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. There is a farm in Meenbane known as the "Burnside" and along the burn is a knowe or brae where fairies long ago were often seen on Moonlight nights to dance, feast and Merrymake.
    Some ninety years ago this place was owned by an old man known as, "John of the Burn". One day John and one of his sons went out to dig away this brae. When they were a short time digging the two spades were cut right across the middle out of their hands. Then a voice told them to get away as it was gentle ground.
    There is never any crop in it since. The present owner about two years ago happened to plough the same spot. He sowed corn in it but it never took root, and after a few days the best of his horses died, and the other lay helpless for a long time.
    This is a story often told by the old people.
    Mrs Bradley