School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

There was a wee man named Jimmy Ward who lived in Midcut, and there was a very large giant who lived in Cloghroe.

There was a wee man named Jimmy Ward who lived in Midcut, and there was a very large giant who lived in Cloghroe. This giant had killed a man in Cloghroe and now Jimmy Ward was to fight with him on the morrow. Jimmy knew that the giant would be able to kill him.
    That evening when Jimmy was standing in the door of his house a wee woman with red hair appeared to him. She gave him a sword and told him that the first time he would hit the giant with the sword he would kill him.
    The morrow being come Jimmy set out to fight the giant. They fought behind where Henry Patton lives at present in Cloghroe. Jimmy hit the giant with his sword and killed him. The blood was pouring from the giant and covered the stones. Cloghroe got its name from this event. (Clocruadh). All the people were very sorry for the giant and they buried
    Biddie Patton
    Drumkeen, Co. Donegal