School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

About forty years ago Thomas McMonagle of Meenbane says as he was going up Meenbane road ...

About forty years ago Thomas McMonagle of Meenbane says as he was going up Meenbane road a little above the bridge he there meet his sister Mary coming down the road going towards her own house. Thomas was surprised and did no know atall what the meaning of this was, for a few minutes before-hand he and left his own house and left Mary and Bella behind him. He would have turned home only he had to be in Ballybofey at a certain time. He was so much afraid as he was hardly able to walk. He had not even the courage to look behind.
    When he came back to the same spot, he hurried quickly passed, and ran across the fields to his own home. When he entered he was not able to speak, but in a few hours he told them waht happened, and they all agreed that it was the sign of a long-life if anyone was seen coming towards the house and if anyone was seen going away from the house meant that they were going to die soon.
    Thomas Mc Monagle