School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. 1. Get a lump of washing-soda, rub it on the warts every day and when the soda is finished the warts will vanish.
    2. Rub the warts on a slip of paper, throw it where someone will see it and pick it up. The person that lifts it will get the warts, and the person that throws it away will be cured.
    3. There is a woman called Grace Heron living in Meenahornagh that can cure warts by a charm. She gets a bundle of matches and rubs a match on each wart. Then she takes the matches with her and what shes does with them is not told. But after a time the warts disappear and it is believed she burys them.
    4. If there is a stone boiled in potatoes, rub it on the warts and they will vanish.
    5. Thomas Kerrigan can cure a sprain by rubbing the spot aflicted three times.