School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. (continued from previous page)
    up the hill they were neither up nor down. The people on each side follow the two that march down, and each goes to either side.
    Then the two catch hands and all the rest march under these outstretched hands.
  2. We play a game at school called the fox and the hen. The people catch on to one another's coats and there is one in front to save the rest this one is called the hen and there is another one called the fox. The hen asks the fox what he is scraping for the fox says I an scraping for sand. The hen says what do you want the sand for. The fox says to sharpen my knives. Then the hen says what do you want the knives for. To kill some chickens said the fox. Where are you going to get them said the hen. "Behind you" answers the fox. No you are not said the hen. Then the fox tries
    Moira Stephenson
    Greenhills, Co. Donegal