School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. In olden times people wore things called Mairtins. An old man who died about three weeks ago never wore a shoe when he was young summer or winter. His name was William Gardiner and he was far healthier than any of the people nowadays.
    And at the present day the people can't even go on their bare feet, in the hottest day in summer they have to get slippers.
    And In winter they wear boots made of leather when they wear them six weeks or so they send them to a shoemakers to get soled and heeled which costs them 4s/6d
    Clogs used to be worn but they are never seen now.
    There are not very many shoemakers in this district. The nearest shoe maker to our home is Mr Thomas Wilkin of Carrigans.
    There is a shoemaker in Newtoncunningham called Mr Thomas Logan. He used to live about 3/4 of a mile from our home but he married and flitted to Newtoncunningham.
    Neither of these men's ancestors were shoe-makers
    Gladys Margaret James