School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. The Christmas mummers go out at beginning of December to collect money for themselves.
    They are dressed to represent Room, Jack Straw, Dr Brown, Samson, Devil Doubt, Big Head and Little Wit and Prince George.
    The first to come in is Room who says Room Room my gallant boys and give us room to rhyme. W'ell show you some activity about the Xmas time. Act of young act of old the like of this was never acted on a stage. If you don't believe in what I say enter in Prince George.
    Here comes I Prince George from England I have sprung. I have conquered many a nation from this world has first begun. I fought Samson. Samson fought me. Samson's a brave man but could not conquer me.

Here come I Samson the best man in the town. I doubt my famous champion you have got to fight again. Pull out your sword and
    Emily Wray
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal