School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. There was a tailor one time sewing in a house and the baby never stopped crying and whinging away. One day the woman went to the well for some water. She was no sooner out when the baby got up and told the tailor to hand it down the bagpipes from the couple foot. It started to play and played till it thought she had time to be coming back with the water. It told the tailor to leave them up again.
    When she was coming in it started crying again. He told the woman to get a riddle and put the baby on it and hold it up in the smoke. Away it went up the chimney and spat back on her face.
    This woman's own baby had been taken away by the fairies and this baby was left.
    Emily Wray