School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. (continued from previous page)
    hold up their arms and the others get in hold of one another's coats and the two that's holding up most think on something and then others come through and they always catch the hind most man. They kept saying Jukey Jukey John let them all pass on but the hind most man catch him if you can.
  2. The game I like best is the Grand Old Duke of York. The girls stand on one side and the boys on the other. And they all have partners. Two marches down the middle singing.
    The grand old Duke of York he had ten thousand men he marched them up to the top of the hill and marched them down again. And when they were up they were up, And when they were down they were down. And when they were half way
    Maria Logan
    Listicall Lower, Co. Donegal