School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

on a cold and frosty morning".
    We'll have(say someone in your own row) for nuts in May, nuts in May, nuts in May we will have for nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning. Then the two people whose name were mentioned draw a line and they both put their toes to it and pull and whoever is pulled over the line first goes to the other side. And so on till some side wins.
  2. We play a game at school called Dusky Bluebells The children all stand in a circle and one of them walks around the outside of the ring singing "Out and in go Dusky bluebells Dusky bluebells Dusky bluebells Hay Hi Ho
    Tip a rip a rap her on the shoulder on the shoulder on the shoulder Tip a rip a rap her on the shoulder Hay Hi Ho The person who is walking round Tips someone on the shoulder then that one catchers her coat and
    Emily Wray
    14
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal
  3. (continued from previous page)
    on a cold and frosty morning" 1st row Well have (say someone in your own row) for nuts-in-May nuts-in-May nuts-in-May we will have for nuts-in-May on a cold and frosty morning Then the two people whose names were mentioned draw a line and they both put their toes to it and pull and whoever is pulled over the line first goes to the other side And so on till some side wins