School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. In olden times people had only three meals per day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The labourers had to start work at 5a.m. and work to 7p.m. Breakfast was at 7 o'clock dinner at 12 o'clock and supper when work ceased.
    Breakfast supper consisted of potatoes dinner of potatoes buttermilk and salt.
    The table was put in the centre of the floor and people sat round it oaten and Indian bread was used. Fresh meat was seldom eaten except at Christmas but farmers killed cows and salted them. Herrings were used. Vegetables principally cabbage and onions were common.
    People did not eat late at night eggs were eaten at Easter and beef fowl and puddings at Christmas. Tea was used about 70 years ago noggins were used instead of cups.
    1. products
    Gladys Margaret Nelson James