School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. A long time ago a man was breaking stones at Kildrum on road between Monreagh School and Killea. Customs Hut. A little woman in red appeared and told him to break no more as the fairies lived below these stones and they would have no shelter if he broke them. The man laughed at her. All of a sudden he was attacked by what appeared to be an enormous hive of bees and he had to run for his life.
    Emily Wray
    14
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Cassie Devenny
    77
    Haw, Co. Donegal
  2. One time a little boy was wheeling a younger brother in a barrow. A little woman in red appeared and began talking ot them. The bigger boy ran away when the other one came home he was quite stupid and could not remember anything. He remained like this