School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. The following toys were made here long ago tops whistles boor tree guns turnips and lanterns but these are not made now.
    The whistles were made from straight branches of cherry as or rowen trees. The branch was cut to the required shape them then the bark was hammered until it slipped off easily and then the mouth piece was flattened and the bark slipped off easily and then the mouth piece was flattened and the bark slipped on. The boor tree guns were made from young shoots of boor tree. A shoot about 1 foot long was selected and cut off at a joint the pitch was removed as far as the joint and a little hole made. Then a plunger very like that of a common bicycle pump was made of wood and end wrapped with tow. A plug of tow acted as a bullet.
    The turnip lantern was made by hollowing out little bits of glass for windows.
    Girls still make daisy chains and rag dolls.