School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. I live in the townland of Tonagh parish of Taughboyne in the barony of north Raphoe it contains 12 houses and about 80 people. The name that was most common was Roulston but that name has almost died out as there are no common names left.
    All the houses are slated except 3 which are partly thatched and partly slated. The other is an old plantation house it belongs to miss Simpson of Tonagh she is a very old woman over seventy. But we have an older man called Mr. Brown of Tonagh he is nearly 100 and only gave up the post office in St. Johnston a short time ago.
    Long ago there were not as many houses as there are now and no ruins are left. The townland is not mentioned in any saying or song.
    The land is good and not hilly.
    There is a good deal of bog.