School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. I live in the townland the Haw in the parish of Tuaghboyne, Barony of north Raphoe. There are 11 families and about 56 people. There are two very old women Mrs Cassie Devenny and Mrs. Annie Bryers, address The Haw Carrigans.
    The houses are all slated except two. There is the ruin of an old forge at churchtown bridge. A good many people emigrated to America long ago. There is no song or saying connected with the townland.
    There is no Churchtown "Burn runs past he townland. The land is flast and good. The Haw means the meadow land beside the river.
    Haw, Co. Donegal
    Bob Hunter