School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. Long ago the basket makers used to do a good trade making baskets for carrying potatoes turnips etc but nowadays wooden boxes with handles are used. A good many farmers had "sally gardens" in which the willows were grown.
    One of the gardens can still be seen on left hand side of Derrymore Brae and there are two more one near Mr Bairds farmhouse in Dernacally and another beside the slaughter house of Messrs. Stevenson and Orr in townland of Derrymore.
    The maker tested the finished basket by placing it on the ground and if it remained upright it was well made.
    The last basket maker in this district was George Pyper of Castlethird, Churchtown, who died about 20 years ago.
    Emily Wray
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal