School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. The accompanying stories etc represent all I have been able to gather in district. As already indicated this is an old Plantation Settlement and people had no sympathy Irish native race or their legends. I have done my best to find as many of these as possible and only regret that this scheme was not inaugurated 30 years ago, when a mine of information - not now available could have been secured.
    I may add that this is a small school surrounded by 5 or 6 others and that consequently supply of information is curtailed
    Robt J. James
    Monreagh N.S.