School: Bog-fhód (Buckode) (roll number 3736)

Buckode, Co. Leitrim
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    regarded as very good for draining bogland. They are used everywhere in the locality for a radius of nine or ten miles. A number of these pipes and tiles are to be found in the district yet but have not been made for about fifty years.
    Bricks were also made in the tilery. Each brick was eight inches long and four inches broad and two inches high. There are a few still remaining in the district. It is locally believed that this tilery was established about the time of the famine. Men worked at four pence per day without "meat or drink." This work was called relief work
    Bernard Mc Gowan
    Aghaderrard West, Co. Leitrim