School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he built his church, so much so that had other circumstances not prevented it he would have selected a beautiful hill there called ' Grianán as the seat of his eccliastical see. He spent some time in the locality. A well in Doonmorgan is called Tobar bainus and it is said he married a couple at this well. Another well is the shape of a foot. It is said he left his foot on the solid rock and a spring burst up. This well is in Leckaun. Another is found in Doonkelly and is called Tobar Padraig. All those wells have an unfailing supply of pure spring water.
    From the graveyard to the shores of Lough Gill is a pass and on the edge of this pass a large stone is pointed out which bears the print of a foot. It is said to be the impression of St. Patk's foot. The people of the parish feel proud that our locality was so nearly being selected as the Ecclesiastical capital of Ireland.
    This is part of our local history at school.
    J.F.