School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    standin' and wove them around the top of the "cleeve". He pulled up the rods that was stuck in the ground and wove them back and forth to make the bottom.
    There was another sort of basket as well called a "cisean" this was made nearly like the "clleves" except it was smaller and had a handle. The rods were boiled before the basket was made in the way 'twould be aisy to peel them and make them white. The people used to have clothes baskets as well, the rods for these were pulled too. There used to be an ould maneen going about from village to village with his wife and they used to stay at some house in the village for a couple of days and anywan that wanted a 2cleeve" or a "cisean" would go to them and tell them to make a bsaket and give them some money. The basket would be made in a coupla hours. This ould couple were great story tellers and many a long winthers night they sat by the fire telling fairy-stories that'd put the hair standin on your head and make all the ramblers afraid to go home and offen mesel' (myself ran all the way home
    Kathleen Gannon
    Told by