School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To bathe sore eyes in cold tea would cure them. A "sty" on the eye was cured by pointing the thorn of a goose-berry tree at it nine times. When anyone had the chin (whooping) cough they were put under an asses' head three times and the ass was given oat bread to eat. The crumbs that fell from him were boiled in milk and given to the person who had the cough. This was supposed to cure. Another cure for the chin-cough was whatever cure was given by a man riding a white horse. When the children had mumps they were cured by whatever cure was given by a father and mother of the same surname- before marriage. For a sore throat the old people roasted salt, put it into a black woollen stocking and tied it round their necks. For cold they drank boiled buttermilk and sometimes boiled buttermilk and porrige mixed. For a cough they took a teasp. full of the following mixture every time they got the "kink" of coughing:- Treacle, vingar and sulphar and the white of an egg all mixed together.
    Kathleen Kelly
    Barney Mulvihill