School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many stories and old proverbs in connection with churning. It is said that if a stranger comes in and does not take a "round" of the churn he would bring the butter with him. If a stranger takes coals from the fire while churning, the cream will never be made.
    One day an old woman was making a churning when the man was going to the field he brought a coal out with him and when he came home for his dinner she was still making the churning he went out for the ashes of the coal and brought it in again and they make made it quite handy.
    Margaret Glennon
    Kilcolumb, Co. Galway