School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

and some priest told him to replace the sods and he did so and the swelling left his hands.
    It is also there was a Mass rock in a field at Fearnaught. The rock is square and smooth on the surface and represents an altar. It is near a small well which never runs dry and the water in this well is said to cure warts.
    The Stations of the Cross are said to have been said there also. They are represented by fourteen lone bushes around the altar that is there. You cannot know where the altar is until the Winter is over. There is a big pile of stones and there is a well in the middle of the pile. It is supposed that a woman washed clothes in that well and that it moved to another place. That well is called the Holy Well.
    Long ago there was a woman who used to go to Mass every morning and put a stone in the box. She used to talk in the Church. One morning she was