School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that would tell me where these was a crock of gold. "Ah! don't be a fool," said the shoemaker. "I dreamt that if I went to Ireland and dug under a lone bush in a garden belonging to a man named Patrick McKiernan living in Subbnaghmore, I'd get a crock of gold too". McKiernan never let on his name to the shoemaker, [?] took what he said as an answer to his dream. So back he came to Ireland with all speed and went out and began to dig under the lone bush in his own garden. He wasn't long digging till he hit a flag and under the flag he got a crock of gold. He brought the pot home and took the gold out of it and used to use the pot for doing the ordinary kitchen work. Some years after a journey man letter writer came to McKiernan's. In those days nobody could read or write and journeymen letter writers used to go round the country writing letters for anyone who wanted to write. Well this man came into McKiernans and he saw the pot under the table and he took it out and looked at it, and he asked McKiernan where he got it, and McKiernan said it was there in his grandfather's day. The journey man then asked McKiernan if he could read was written on the bottom of the pot and McKiernan said he couldn't.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh