School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they had no "souples" and L Nangle had none either. So Alex McCable said that tehre were great souples growing in Abbot's land (a protestant farm near the priests) and that he'd go and cut a backload of them. The priest said not to got to Abbots' land as it was said that anyone that went there at night saw ghosts. But Alex McCable said that if all the devils in hell were there he'd go and cut the souples. So that night himself and Pat Galloghy started for Abbots with a saw and a hatchet. Alex brought a pint of whiskey with him out of Farrell Lee's public house that they passed on the way. They began to cut the souples and there was a terrible cry. And every souple they cut they could see a little man dancing and screaming on it. Pat Galloghy fainted and Alex had to carry him out on the road and give him whiskey and bring him to. Galloghy wouldn't go back but Alex McCable went back and cut away an fought with the little men and never quit till he cut 34 souples. When they were going home Galloghy fainted again and Alex left down his load to attend to him. When he went back to his load there were only 4 souples in it, the other 30 were gone. The next morning when he looked at the souples
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy Galloghy