School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    stripped to his skin and went out the window and got to the "mearn" before the girls came. It was a bright moonlight night. Terrie got on the mearn when he saw the lassies coming and stood on his head and used to put one leg up in the air and take it down and put up the other. He was at this work when all of a sudden a black hand came out of the ground and there was a whip in the hand with several leashes and it made 3 strokes at Terrie. He could find the wind of the strokes and he always described them as like sharp steel going quickly through the air. He knew that if the whip hit him it would cut him in bits. He ran home and he was in such a fright that he ran in through Reilly's kitchen and up to the room. Nobody knew he was out and when they saw the man in his skin running through the kitchen, nearly everybody fainted. The girls returned after playing their trick and they never heard or saw anything, not even Terrie McKiernan who was trying to frighten them.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh