School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself he fell asleep and when he woke he was sitting in a room in the grandest house he ever saw or heard of. The house was crowded with people all strangers to him who were drinking and singing and making merry. After a while one of the company walked up to Dunnchadh and gave him a drink and then asked him to sing a song which Donnchadh did because he was as good a "warrant" to sing as there was in the parish. Well he drank and sang with them and at last he fell asleep again and when he woke up he was again sitting on the [?] and it was breaking day.
    He told everyone he met after about his strange experience and they believed he was telling no lie. It was the talk of the parish and everybody agreed that the bog was enchanted. His story was fresh in the minds of people at the time of the moving Bog forty two years ago and the author of this account heard it from people who heard it from Donnchadh's own lips.
    At the time of the Famine the people around the Quarry Cross - and they were very numerous - were very badly off. They were actually starving with the hunger and it must have been one
    Múinteoir
    Pat Lyne