School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A wooden frame was used. It was about seven feet long and five feet broad and was perforated all around, the holes being about two or three inches apart.
    A piece of white flannel was spread over the frame and sewn with chords, the chords being taken through the holes in the frame-work.
    The flannel was pulled taut. A layer of neatly combed wool was spread over the flannel and stitched to it. Then a piece of red flannel was stretched over the wool and sewn to the frame just as the first piece was fixed. Then both pieces of flannel were sewn together and various patterns worked with the sewing such as squares and diamonds and flowers and birds. In the parish there were old women who had been very artistic in the designs they worked on quilts. It was common to see on a quilt a picture of a cock crowing, or two cocks fighting.
    Múinteoir