School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a great poacher who lived in Bun a' Chumar.

(continued from previous page)
    On one occasion Maurice O'Donaghue's sister and a cousin who was on a visit to the house saw a woman dressed up when they were returning home one night. At first they were alarmed but later judged from the supposed woman's height that it was Patie Carey playing a prank on them.
    It was not long after when the poor fellow became ill. He complained of a pain in the side and the doctor attributed it to a hurt he had got playing football. But he never returned to health. Instead he became afraid of his very shadow. He would not move out after nightfall for love or money. Later he would not move outside the door day or night and imagined he saw queer people. He pined and pined away until he was only a mere skeleton when he died about the year 1907. His family sold their farm and emigrated to New Zealand.
    At a young age Maurice Maurice suffered much from rheumatics of the thighs. He recovered and was in excellent health in 1935 when he fell from a bicycle near Barradubh school and was killed. The road was steam-
    Múinteoir