School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There were some celebrated fishermen in this parish.

he threw his cast he took one or two trout.
    He was a noted wit and people used not like to have arguments with him. One year the salmon fishing was very bad in Killarney, and nobody would dream of fishing without a licence and permission from the landlords. That would be about 1908. A man who knew John Ó well was in a shop when John Ó walked in and publicly offered a salmon for sale. The man was scared fearing John Ó would be caught by the police so he whispered "Have you a licence": John Ó who used not pronounce some sounds replied "I neber heard of it killing a sabon in my life".
    He was a skilled tradesman - carpenter, mason and plasterer. Years ago one of the Herberts of Cahirnane died. The Herberts were Protestant Landlords. John Ó was employed to open and close the tomb. Scores of rich people were watching the proceedings. John Ó was plastering the tomb when he had an argument with another plasterer. "I say you are not right" said the other man to which John Ó replied "If I am not that I might be as damned as that man I'm after putting in there."
    Múinteoir