School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

to the Roberts family which is now represented by Rialls of Old Conna Hill.
    Shankill Castle is situated on the road leading from Rathmichael Protestant Curch to old Conna. It is much better preserved than Shanganagh.
    Puck's Castle is not far from Shankill Castle on the other side of the hill in the direction of Ballycorus. It is called Puck's Castle because it looks like a place where fairies or ghosts could be found. There is a local belief that James II slept in Puck's Castle in his flight after the battle of the Boyne. It is believed that it was never occupied by a family. It was a kind of an outpost where a company of soldiers could be posted to keep a look-out for raiders. It is also believed that this castle was built by the Walshes and Peter Tallot with government assistance again the O'Tooles about 1537.
    The old staircase can be distinctly seen in the