School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    your finger , your finger, poke it with your finger for every night and morning. The mother replies."What will I do if I burn my finger, burn my finger, burn my finger, what will I do if I burn my finger for every night and morning?" The ring replies. "Go to hospital, hospital, hospital, go to hospital for every night and morning." The mother replies. "What will you do if I die in hospital, die in hospital, die in hospital, what will you do if I die in hospital for every night and morning"? The ring replies. "Bury you in the ash-pit, the ash-pit, the ash-pit, bury you in the ash-pit for every night and morning." The mother replies. "Where will you bury your father, your father, your father, where will you bury your father for every night and morning"? The ring replies. "Bury him in the Grave Yard, the Grave-Yard, the Grave-Yard, for every night and morning." Then the mother goes around and beats all the children in the ring.