School: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (roll number 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Donegal
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. III. There was once a fairy who lived up at the foot of the bogs, along a river near the foot of Errigal. And if anybody would touch the trees which were growing there something would happen him that day. One day at nightfall two men from Errarooey went up to the bog for a load of turf. When they were coming down from the bog they broke a branch off the trees to hit the horses with it because they were walking very slow and it was getting late in the evening. The first slap they gave the horses, the horses ran away and the first place they landed was in a big drain. It was the fairy who did this mischief on them, because they broke a branch off the tree. They could not get out the horses until they would leave back the branch where they got it. When this fairy died or went away he left a pipe and a pair of golden tongs to a man who lived beside the place called John Neill (?) Món. No matter how much
    Mary Harkin
    An Dún Mór, Co. Donegal