School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal

the east of Co. Donegal about four
    miles from Ballybofey and Stranorlar.
    The word "Meenbane" (Mínban) means
    white smooth plain. The word "Meen" is very common in place-names in this vicinity
    for instance, Meengrave, Meenanilt, Meenglass, Meenbog and Meencaragh. I do not know why Meenbane is so called because it is not a level plain and is is certainly not white.
    Perhaps long ago it was a sandy waste or the hills might have been covered with white heather but nowadays it does not deserve the name Meenbane.
    Meenbane is a mountainous and rotten tract of land. The fields suitable for cultivation are few. For the most part the land is bog and mountain-grazing with the result that it is suitable only for sheep.
    The principal crops raised are potatoes, corn, and on some farms cabbage and turnips. If these crops should fail great distress follows.
    The small population is due chiefly to the poor nature of the land. The total
    Michael O' Duffy