School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. One day I heard my Mother saying that there was an old woman went around the country looking for work and her name was Franny Stewart and if any person gave her work she always did it. She always had her own food with her. She always slept in an old barn or shed at night.
    Some times she would stay for about a week and some other times she would stay for ten days.
    When ever she had her work finished she used to tell stories and some times she used to sing songs. This is a song she would sing " The Handsome Wee Window" But I do not know that song. Some days she used to wash the dishes, other days she used to wash the potatoes. Some other days she used to knit and sew clothes also.
      1. people by social grouping