School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. The Holy-well is situated in a field up at Tubber. Its waters are always cool no matter how warm the weather is. There is a large bush beside this well called the Holly-well-bush. Old people say that fairies used to claim this bush. They were always very angry if anyone went near this bush or the well. It is said that they used to use this water and they used to bathe it.
    There is a well at Greenan-hill to which people go for water. It is situated in the hill to the eastern side of the old castle that stands on that hill. People believe that the water cures, or helps to cure, nearly all diseases. Nearly everyone who goes there leaves something at the well. Here are some of the things that I saw on the day I visited it. Pencils, crosses, shells, rosary beads, farth-
    Nellie Corcoran
    Church Town, Co. Donegal